Skip navigation

PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting our website www.tropos-motors.de and for your interest in our company and our offers. Despite careful supervision, we are not liable for external links to third-party content as we have neither initiated the transmission of this information nor chosen or changed the recipients of this information or the information itself.

The protection of your personal data that is collected, processed and used when you visit our website is important to us and is governed by legal provisions which you can find more about by visiting sites such as www.bfdi.bund.de/EN.

The following information explains what information we record when you visit our website and how this information is used:

WHEN WE COLLECT AND STORE PERSONAL DATA AND HOW AND WHY WE USE IT

a) When you visit our website

Whenever a customer (or any other user) visits our website, information is sent automatically to the server of our website by the internet browser used on the customer’s end device (computer, laptop, tablet, smartphone, etc.). This information is temporarily stored in a log file.

The following data is recorded without any action on your part and is stored until it is automatically erased:

  • IP address of the computer making the request, device ID or individual device identifier, and device type
  • name of the file accessed and the volume of data transferred as well as the date and time it was accessed
  • notification of successful access
  • requesting domain
  • description of the type of internet browser used and possibly the operating system of your end device and the name of your access provider
  • your browser history data and your standard weblog information
  • location data, including location data from your mobile device Please note that most mobile devices allow you to control or deactivate the use of location services via the settings menu.

We have a legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 (1) sentence (1) letter (f) GDPR in collecting this data for the following purposes: Ensuring a connection is established smoothly and that the website is easy to use, evaluating the system security and stability and for other administrative purposes.

Under no circumstances do we use the data we collect to deduce information about you.

b) When we conclude a contractual relationship

When we conclude a contractual relationship on our website, we ask you for the following personal data:

  • your personal details such as name, email, address and telephone number
  • other personal data which we are legally obliged or entitled to record and process and which we need to be able to authenticate and identify you and to review the data collected by us.

We process the data specified above in order to conclude the contractual relationship. The data is processed on the basis of Article 6 (1) letter (b) GDPR. The storage period is limited to the purpose of the contract and, if applicable, legal and contractual document retention obligations.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA

We do not transfer your data to third parties for any purposes other than those listed below.

We transfer your data to third parties only if:

  • you have given your explicit consent for us to do so (in accordance with Article 6 (1) sentence (1) letter (a) GDPR)
  • this is necessary to conclude a contractual relationship with you (Article 6 (1) letter (b) GDPR)
  • there is a legal obligation to do so (Article 6 (1) letter (c) GDPR)
  • the transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and there are no reasons to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in the non-disclosure of your data (Article 6 (1) sentence (1) letter (f) GDPR).

However, in these cases, the extent of the data transferred is limited to the required minimum.

Our data protection provisions are in accordance with the applicable data protection regulations and the data is processed only in the Federal Republic of Germany, the European Union or other countries with appropriate levels of data protection (e.g. Switzerland). We do not and do not intend to transfer data to third countries.

DATA TRANSFER TO THIRD COUNTRIES

In the context of a transfer of personal data to an organisation or a company in a non-EEA country, a so-called "third country" (non-member state of the European Economic Area (EEA) including the European Union) or a contract processing by companies there, this always takes place on the above-mentioned basis. To ensure data protection-friendly processing, we only include companies that are subject to a certified data protection level or assure us of this standard via officially published standard contracts (EU standard contract clauses).

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

We will happily inform you upon request whether we have stored personal data concerning you and, where that is the case, what data that is (Article 15 GDPR), and in particular of the purpose of the processing, the category of the personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, the existence of the right to request rectification, erasure or restriction of processing of personal data or to object to such processing, the right to lodge a complaint, the source of your data where it is not collected by us, and the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling.

You also have the right to have your potentially inaccurate personal data rectified and the right to have incomplete personal data completed (Article 16 GDPR).

In addition, you have the right to obtain from us the restriction of processing of your data, provided that the relevant legal requirements apply (Article 18 GDPR).

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to request that this data be transferred to another controller (Article 20 GDPR).

You also have the ‘right to be forgotten’, which means you can obtain from us the erasure of your personal data, provided that the relevant legal requirements apply (Article 17 GDPR).

Irrespective of this, we will automatically erase your personal data if the purpose of the data collection no longer applies or if the data has been processed unlawfully.

You have the right under Article 7 (3) GDPR to withdraw your previously given consent from us at any time. This will mean that we will not be allowed to process your data in the future as we will no longer have your consent to do so.

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, provided that the right to object is provided for by law. We will also automatically erase your personal data in the event of an effective withdrawal of consent (Article 21 GDPR).

To exercise your right to withdraw consent or your right to object, you must simply send an email to: datenschutzbeauftragter@mosolf.de.

In the event of violations of data protection regulations, you have the option of lodging a complaint to the State Data Protection and Freedom-of-Information Officer: Königstraße 10a, 70173 Stuttgart, Germany,
email: poststelle@lfdi.bwl.de, www.baden-wuerttemberg.datenschutz.de

INTEGRATION OF SERVICES FROM THIRD-PARTY COMPANIES

Our website uses services from third-party companies in order to make the website more efficient. In order to maximise privacy, we have integrated as few services as possible, which are listed below. In order to ensure that basic services can be provided, at least the user’s IP address is used. In special cases, the services may use tracking pixels or cookies.

DURATION OF THE DATA STORAGE

We store the data we have collected for as long as is necessary for carrying out contracts that have been agreed with us or until you exercise your right to erasure or your right to transfer the data to another company.

COOKIES

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which your browser creates automatically and which are stored on your end device when you visit our website. The cookie contains information that relates to the specific end device used. This does not mean, however, that we receive information directly pertaining to your identity. We primarily use cookies in order to make our services easier for you to use.

In order to optimise the usability of our website, we use temporary cookies that are stored on your end device for a specified period of time. If you return to our website in order to make use of our services, it will automatically recognise that you have already visited the site and remember which information and settings you submitted so that you do not have to input these again.

We also use cookies to compile statistics on and analyse the use of our website and to optimise our service for you. When you return to our website, these cookies allow us to automatically detect that you have already visited our site. They are automatically erased after the relevant specified time period. The data processed via cookies is necessary for the specified purposes of safeguarding our legitimate interests and those of third parties in accordance with Article 6 (1) sentence (1) letter (f) GDPR. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. If you do not want us to be able to recognise information on your end device, please configure the settings on your internet browser such that it deletes cookies from your hard drive, blocks all cookies or warns you before a cookie is stored. You can find out how to delete or block cookies in the help and support section of your internet browser. There you will find guidance on searching for the file or folder in which cookies are stored. Please be aware that if you completely deactivate cookies, you may no longer be able to use certain functions on our website.

Java applets and JavaScript are used to provide our internet service. If, for security reasons, you do not want to make use of these support programmes or active content, you should deactivate the relevant settings in your browser.

COOKIE INFORMATION

ONLINE MARKETING / ANALYSIS TOOL

We use tracking measures on the basis of Article 6 (1) sentence (1) letter (f) GDPR and Section 15 (3) of the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz). We use tracking measures to ensure our website is designed to meet the needs of users and is continually optimised. We also use tracking measures in order to compile statistics on the use of our website and to evaluate and optimise our website. These interests are considered legitimate within the meaning of the aforementioned provision.

Google Analytics and Google Fonts

In order to be able to design our websites so that they meet the needs of users and to continually optimise them, we use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (https://about.google/intl/en/) (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; ‘Google’ hereinafter). In this context, pseudonymised profiles are created and cookies are used (see section 5). The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this site, such as browser type/version, the operating system used, referrer URL (the site visited prior to this site), hostname of the computer accessing the site (IP address) and the time of the server request, is transferred to a Google server in the USA, where it is then stored. The information is used to evaluate the use of our website, to compile reports on the website activity and to perform other services associated with the use of the website and the internet for the purposes of market research and to design the website so that it meets the needs of users. These purposes represent our legitimate interest in the data processing. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is Section 15 (3) of the German Telemedia Act (Telemediengesetz) in combination with Article 6 (1) letter (f) GDPR.

This information may also be transferred to third parties as long as this is provided for by law or if the third parties process this data on instruction. Under no circumstances is your IP address combined with other data from Google. The IP addresses are anonymised so that it is not possible to link them to their users (known as IP masking).

The data that is sent by us and linked to cookies, user information (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs is automatically erased after 14 months. Data that has reached the end of its storage period is automatically erased once a month.

More information on Google Analytics’s terms of use and data protection can be found at https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/ and https://marketingplatform.google.com/intl/en_uk/about/.

You can prevent cookies from being installed and stored by selecting the relevant setting in your browser software. However, please be aware that this may mean that you will not be able to fully use all the functions on this website.

You can also prevent Google from recording and processing the data generated by the cookie that relates to how you use the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

As an alternative to the browser add-on, and in particular for browsers on mobile end devices, you can prevent Google Analytics from recording data by clicking on the following link. This places an opt-out cookie, which prevents your data from being recorded when you visit this website in future: deactivate Google Analytics. The opt-out cookie applies only in this browser and only for our website and is stored on your device. If you delete the cookies in this browser, you will have to place the opt-out cookie again.

We use the Google Fonts library provided by Alphabet Inc and Google, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, on our website. More information on data processing can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-UK.

CleverReach newsletter service

You can sign up to receive our newsletter via your email to keep up to date with our latest products and services if you agree to receive the newsletter. The legal basis for the processing of this information is Article 6 (1) sentence (1) letter (a) GDPR. We will store your email address for as long as you are signed up to our newsletter.
This service uses the double opt-in process. You will receive an email with a link to confirm that you are the owner of that email account and that you would like to receive updates via our email service. If you do not confirm your subscription within 96 hours of receiving the email request for confirmation, the personal data you provided will not be processed and will be erased.
You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking on the link provided in every issue.

We use the Google service reCaptcha to determine whether a human or a computer has input information in our contact form or newsletter form. Google uses the following data to verify whether you are a human or a computer: IP address of the end device used, the website you have visited and to which the Captcha is linked, the date and the length of the visit, the identification data of the browser and the operating system type used, the Google account, (if you are signed in to Google), the cursor movements on the reCaptcha badges and tasks in which you must identify images. The legal basis for the data processing described is Article 6 (1) letter (f) GDPR. There is a legitimate interest on our part in the processing of this data in order to ensure the security of our website and to protect us against automated inputs (attacks).

Twitter

Plug-ins for the Twitter social network are integrated on our website. Twitter is a service provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.

Each time you access our website, which is equipped with this type of component, the component causes the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the component from Twitter. This process informs Twitter exactly which page of our website has just been visited. Clicking on the Twitter button establishes a connection to the Twitter servers. Twitter transfers the content of the plug-in directly to your browser, which integrates the content into the website. Twitter is thereby informed that you have visited our website.

We have no control over the data that Twitter collects in this process or the extent of this data. To our knowledge, Twitter collects the URL of the website accessed and the IP address of the user but uses this information for no other purpose than to display the Twitter components. More information can be found in Twitter’s privacy policy at https://twitter.com/en/privacy.

You can change your data protection settings in your account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

LinkedIn

Plug-ins for the Twitter social network are integrated on our website. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Clicking on the LinkedIn button establishes a connection to the LinkedIn servers. LinkedIn transfers the content of the plug-in directly to your browser, which integrates the content into the website. LinkedIn is thereby informed that you have visited our website.

If you are signed in to your LinkedIn account, your visit to our website can be directly attributed to your profile by clicking on the LinkedIn button. Even if you do not have a profile, the possibility that LinkedIn will store your IP address cannot be ruled out.

Please be advised that, as the provider of our website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transferred or how it is used by LinkedIn. More information on LinkedIn’s privacy policy can be found at www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

XING

Plug-ins for the XING social network (XING SE, Dammtorstrasse 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany) are integrated on our website. When you click on the XING button on our website, a temporary connection is established via your browser to the XING servers, which provide the ‘XING share button’ functions (in particular calculating and displaying the visitor counter), to possibly monitor your behaviour in regard to the ‘XING share button’.

Please be advised that, as the provider of our website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data that is actually transferred or how it is used by XING. More information and the latest version of the privacy policy for the ‘XING share button’ can be found at: dev.xing.com/plugins/share_button/privacy_policy

Facebook

Our website uses social plug-ins (‘plug-ins’) from the facebook.com social network, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA (‘Facebook’). If you open our website with the plug-in, it will establish a direct connection with the Facebook servers. This will inform Facebook that you have visited the site.

If you are signed in to your Facebook account, your visit to our website can be directly attributed to your profile by clicking on the plug-in. Even if you do not have a profile, the possibility that Facebook will store your IP address cannot be ruled out.

The purpose and extent of the data that Facebook collects, processes and uses and your rights in this respect and the settings available to protect your privacy can be found in Facebook’s privacy notice (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/).

If you have a Facebook account and do not want Facebook to collect data about you via our website and to link this data with your account data stored on Facebook, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our site and delete the relevant Facebook cookies. It is also possible to block Facebook social plug-ins with browser add-ons such as the ‘Facebook blocker’.

Instagram

Plug-ins for the Instagram social network (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) are integrated on our website. The Instagram plug-in is indicated by the Instagram button on our website. If you click on the Instagram button whilst you are signed in to your Instagram account, you can link the content of our website to your Instagram profile. This allows Instagram to attribute your visit to our website to your user account.

Please be advised that, as the provider of our website, we are not informed of the content of the transferred data or how it is used by Instagram. More information on Instagram’s privacy policy can be found at http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

DATA SECURITY

We endeavour to implement all the necessary technical and organisational security measures to store your personal data such that it is not accessible to third parties or to the public. Should you wish to contact us via email, please be advised that we cannot fully guarantee the confidentiality of the information transferred using this communication method. We therefore recommend that you send us confidential information by post only.

UPDATES AND CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated September 2020

NAME AND CONTACT DETAILS FOR THE DATA PROCESSING CONTROLLER

This data protection information applies to data processing carried out by:

TROPOS MOTORS EUROPE GmbH, Dettinger Straße 157-159, 73230 Kirchheim/Teck, Germany
Email: info@tropos-motors.de

Data protection officer:
Matthias Eschrich
Phone: +49 7021 809-526, email: datenschutzbeauftragter@mosolf.de